THOTH — Character Profile & Artwork

T H O T H

The God of Knowledge, Writing, and Wisdom

Lord Thoth is the royal vizier and advisor of Ra, and he also serves as a lunar deity.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Thoth as he appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Thoth‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 11″ (~180 cm); Physically appears as an adult in his early to mid-forties; Slate blue eyes; Gray hair with black and white strands and a widow’s peak, tied-back and grown to neck-length; Wears headdress with an ibis motif; Favors white, grey, black, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: Primarily appears as an ibis, based on the African sacred ibis; Occasionally appears as a baboon, based on the Olive baboon.
Slate blue eyes; Wears a gold collar (both forms) and gold and silver bands the base of legs (ibis form) or on forehands (baboon form).

Hybrid Features: Head of an ibis; Slate blue eyes; Arms displaying talons and feathers; Legs displaying talons and/or feathers; Large wings with ibis plumage (either from behind back, or extended from arms); Long tail feathers.
(Hybrid form adjusts respectively for Baboon features).

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

SLATE BLUE (True Magic) || #515D64

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lord Thoth — The God of Knowledge, Writing, and Wisdom
Other Names: Thot / Djehuty / Jehuti / Tehuti

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Scribe of the Gods”“Lord of Divine Words”
“He Who Appeases the Gods”“Excellent of Magic”
“Discerner of the Heart”“The Moon Shinning In Heaven”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animals: The Ibis and the Baboon

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Tablet and Stylus
Other Weapon(s) — Scepter; Staff

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Communication and Divination (through inscription, invocation, and scrying)
  • Protective Magic (Wards and cloaking)
  • Healing and Medicinal
  • Transportive Magic (through portals and levitation)
  • Soul Projection

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [22.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 5 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: SESHAT (Wife)

Key Relations: AMMIT (Teammate) | ANUBIS (Teammate, Student, Mentee) | BASTET (Student, Mentee) | GEB (Advisee, Friend) | HATHOR (Student, Mentee) | HORUS (Advisee, Ally, Student, Mentee) | ISIS (Advisee, Ally, Former Student) | KHEPRI (Advisee) | KHNUM (Advisee) | KHONSU (Teammate, Mentee) | MA’AT (Mentor, Teammate, Friend) | MAFDET (Student, Mentee) | MONTU (Mentee) | MUT (Teammate, Ally) | NEPHTHYS (Advisee, Former Student) | NUT (Advisee, Friend) | OSIRIS (King, Advisee, Former Student) | PTAH (Advisee, Teammate) | RA (High King, Advisee, Mentor, Friend) | SEKHMET (Student, Advisee, Mentee) | SERQET (Student, Mentee) | SESHAT (Wife, Beloved Partner, Friend, Teammate) | SET (Advisee, Former Student) | SHEZMU (Teammate, Acquaintance) | SOKAR (Teammate) | WEPWAWET (Mentee)

Roleplay & AUs: HABIBAH (Acquaintance) | INDRA (Acquaintance) | JADINE (Teammate, Advisee, Ally) | NAKIA (Advisee, Mentee)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

Independent and Theology Sites

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Thoth as he appears in DEITIES Project, as well as his alternate designs in additional AUs and events.


TRADITIONAL ART & SKETCHES

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co