SOBEK — Character Profile & Artwork

S O B E K

The God of the Nile, Warfare, and the Military

Lord Sobek, a veteran of Ra’s royal guard, is the son of Neith, and the older step-brother of Anuket.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Sobek as he appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Sobek‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 7′ 0″ (~213 cm); Physically appears as an adult in his early to mid-thirties; Bright green eyes with slit pupils (hybrid feature); Brown hair in dreadlocks, grown past shoulder-length; Teeth with sharper dentition (hybrid feature); Wears headdress with a Crocodile motif, a solar disk, and two large feathers; Favors green, brown, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A crocodile, based on the Nile crocodile; Far larger than average, measuring roughly ~25″ (7.6 meters) in length; Green eyes and dark green scales.

Hybrid Features: Head of a crocodile; Slit pupils and sharp teeth; Arms displaying green scales and reptilian hands and claws; Legs displaying green scales and reptilian hind feet and claws; Long, heavy crocodile tail

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

GREEN (True Magic) || #5D9600

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lord Sobek — The God of the Nile, Warfare, and the Military
Other Names: Sebek / Suchos / Suchus

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lord of the Marshland”“Pointed of Teeth”
“Who Rises From The Floodwater”“Great Crocodile”
“Protector of the Innocent”“Whose Attack Cannot Be Repelled”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Crocodile

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Spiked Cudgel
Other Weapon(s) — Battle Axe; other Trauma Weapons

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Combative Magic
  • Ability Enhancement (Strength and durability)
  • Perceptual Magic (Sight, scent, touch)
  • Elemental Magic (Water)
  • Channeling and Reinforcement

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [22.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: NEITH (Mother) | KHNUM (Step-father) | ANUKET (Step-sister)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Acquaintance) | ANUKET (Teammate, Sister) | BASTET (Friend) | HAPI (Teammate, Mentor) | HEQET (Teammate, Acquaintance) | HORUS (Ally, Acquaintance) | ISIS (Ally) | KHNUM (Father, Mentor) | MONTU (Ally, Friend) | NEITH (Mother, Mentor, Former Caretaker) | NEPHTHYS (Teammate, Acquaintance) | PAKHET (Friend) | RA (Mentor) | RENENUTET (Friend) | TAWERET (Mentor) | SEKHMET (Ally, Acquaintance) | SET (Ally, Teammate, Friend) | WEPWAWET (Ally, Friend)

Roleplay & AUs: ANAHI (Mentee) | BREIA (Friend, Former Partner) | HABIBAH (Ally, Friend) | INDRA (Teammate, Friend) | KAIRU (Friend) | NAKIA (Friend) | RAMI (Ally) | SHAZI (Ally, Partner)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

Online Resources and Collections

Theology and Polytheism Sites

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Sobek as he appears in DEITIES Project, as well as his alternate designs in additional AUs and events.


TRADITIONAL ART & SKETCHES


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co