SERQET — Character Profile & Artwork

S E R Q E T

The Goddess of Medicine, and all manner of Poisons and Venom

Lady Serqet is a daughter of Ra. Her sisters include Sekhmet, Mafdet, Hathor, and Bastet.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Serqet as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Serqet‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 4″ (~163 cm); Physically appears as an adult in her early to mid-twenties; Dark grey, near-black eyes; Peach-blond hair that gradates to orange, often tied-up to shoulder length, but extends to hip-length when fully let down; Wears a circlet with a scorpion motif; Favors black, white, brown, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A scorpion, based on the Deathstalker; Unusually peach and orange exoskeleton; Dark grey, near-black eyes (all 8 of them–)

Hybrid Features: Head of a Scorpion, with pincers at the side of her jaws; A pair of main near-black eyes and 3 pairs of smaller eyes underneath the main pair; Arms displaying exoskeleton and large pincers; Long, curved scorpion tail and stinger; Can extend multiple arms or legs like an arachnid; Ability to fully display lower body of a scorpion (similar to a centaur).

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

DARK GREY (True Magic) || #4C4C4C

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Serqet — The Goddess of Medicine, and all manner of Poisons and Venom
Other Names: Serket / Selket / Selqet / Selkis

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Mistress of the Beautiful House”“Lady of Heaven”
“She Who Tightens the Throat”“Giver of Breath”
“The Divine Mother”“Speaker of Magic”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Scorpion
Other Animal(s) — Tarantula, Water Scorpion, Viper, and other venomous spiders and arachnids

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Pair of Signal Whips
Other Weapon(s) — Knives and Daggers; Flail; Lariat; Scepter

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Healing and Medicinal
  • Perceptual Magic (Touch and taste)
  • Ability Enhancement (Agility and recovery)
  • Channeling and Reinforcement

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [21/30]

Strength

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: RA (Father) | SEKHMET, MAFDET, HATHOR, and BASTET (Sisters)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Acquaintance) | BASTET (Sister, Friend) | HATHOR (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | HORUS (Ally, Friend-with-Benefits) | MAFDET (Sister, Rival, Friend) | MONTU (Acquaintance) | MUT (Mentor) | PAKHET (Acquaintance) | PTAH (Acquaintance) | RA (Father, Guardian, Mentor) | SEKHMET (Sister, Ally) | THOTH (Mentor, Tutor) | WADJET (Acquaintance)

Roleplay & AUs: INDRA (Ally, Partner) | LINDITA (Ally, Friend) | SHAZI (Ally, Friend)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Serqet as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.


TRADITIONAL ART & SKETCHES


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co