SEKHMET — Character Profile & Artwork

S E K H M E T

The Goddess of War, Fire, Womanhood, and Vengeance

Lady Sekhmet, “The Eye of Ra,” is the eldest of Ra’s daughters. Her sisters include Mafdet, Hathor, Serqet, and Bastet.

Sekhmet is known for her frightening power in battle, with the fierce intensity of a seasoned huntress and warrioress. She’s a goddess of few words and little room for leniency. Though not quick to anger, her unbridled rage can have devastating consequences once provoked.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Sekhmet as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Sekhmet’s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 6′ 1″ (~185 cm); Physically appears as an adult in her late twenties; Deep red eyes with slit pupils (hybrid feature); Dark-blond hair, often tied-up to chest length, but extends to hip-length when fully let down (NOTE: currently in locks, may be updated to twists); Teeth with sharper dentition and pronounced fangs (hybrid feature); Wears a crown with a lioness motif; Favors dark red, white, black, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A lioness; larger and taller than the average lion; Deep red eyes; Wears a gold collar and red cloth wrap around neck, and a gold band at the end of her tail.

Hybrid Features: Head of a lioness; Leonine ears and sharp teeth with pronounced fangs; Deep red eyes with slit pupils; Arms displaying tan fur and paw-like hands (with retractable claws); Legs displaying tan fur and hindpaws; Long, leonine tail.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

DEEP RED (True Magic) || #781300

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Sekhmet — The Goddess of War, Fire, Womanhood, and Vengeance
Other Names: Sekhemet / Sakhmet / Sachmis / Ailuros

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lady of Slaughter”“Mistress of Dread”
“Devouring Flame”“Powerful of Heart”
“The One Before Whom Evil Trembles”“The Eye or Ra”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Lioness
Other Animal(s) — Various domestic and wild felines, Serpopard, Sphinx

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Battle Axe
Other Weapon(s) — Short swords; Khopesh; Knives and Daggers

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Combative Magic
  • Ability Enhancement (Strength and endurance)
  • Perceptual Magic (Sight, sound, scent)
  • Elemental Magic (Fire)
  • Healing and Medicinal

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [22.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 3 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: RA (Father) | MAFDET, HATHOR, SERQET, and BASTET (Sisters)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Acquaintance) | BASTET (Sister, Friend) | HATHOR (Sister, Teammate) | HORUS (Ally, Acquaintance) | MAFDET (Sister, Teammate) | MONTU (Acquaintance) | MUT (Mentor) | PAKHET (Acquaintance) | PTAH (Friend, Suitor, Partner) | RA (Father, Guardian, Mentor) | SERQET (Sister, Teammate) | | SET (Ally, Acquaintance) | SHEZMU (Acquaintance) | SOBEK (Ally, Acquaintance) | THOTH (Mentor, Tutor)

Roleplay & AUs: JADINE (Acquaintance) | KHIARA (Ally, Acquaintance)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Sekhmet as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Sekhmet — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co