RA — Character Profile & Artwork

R A

The God of the Sun, Light, and Radiance

His Majesty Lord Ra is the High King of the deities, and an aspect of Atum. He is the father of five daughters who include Sekhmet, Mafdet, Hathor, Serqet, and Bastet.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Ra as he appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Ra‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 6′ 2″ (~188 cm); Physically appears as an adult in his early to mid-forties; Golden eyes; Brown hair with black and white strands and a widow’s peak, tied-back and grown to waist-length; Wears a golden false-beard [details for crown PENDING]; Favors dark orange, black, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A Bennu bird, loosed based on the Goliath heron; Golden eyes; Brown, black, and white plumage; Crest of feathers on head with two plumes, and an additional two long plumes from tail feathers; Wears gold bands at the base of legs.

Hybrid Features: Head of a Bennu bird; Gold eyes; Arms displaying talons and feathers; Legs displaying talons and/or feathers; Large wings with heron plumage (either from behind back, or extended from arms); Large tail feathers with two long plumes.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

GOLD (True Magic) || #C69F43

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

His Majesty Lord Ra, High King of the Deities — The God of the Sun, Light, and Radiance
Other Names: Re / Pre / Atum-Ra* / Amun-Ra*

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“King of the Gods”“Guardian of The Heavens”
“Father of All Living Things”“He Who Rises From the Horizon”
“The Luminous One”“Whose Commands Bring the Gods Into Being”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Bennu Bird
Other Animal(s) — Cat, Bull, Falcon, Griffin, Hawk, Heron, Lion, Ram, Scarab, Wagtail

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: The Aten (Solar Disk)
Other Weapon(s) — Scepters; Staff; Bladed Polearms

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Creation and Design
  • Elemental Magic (Fire, Light)
  • Weather and Geographical (Sunlight and heat)
  • Protective Magic (Defense and wards)
  • Transformation
  • Soul Projection

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [22.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: SEKHMET, MAFDET, HATHOR, SERQET, and BASTET (Daughters)

Key Relations: ATUM (All-father, Mentor, Advisor) | APEP (Enemy) | BASTET (Daughter, Mentee) | GEB (Ally) | HATHOR (Daughter, Mentee) | HORUS (Advisee, Ally, Mentee) | ISIS (Former Mentee, Ally…?) | KHEPRI (Teammate, Advisor) | KHNUM (Teammate, Advisor) | KHONSU (Teammate, Acquaintance) | MA’AT (Mentor, Advisor, Ally) | MAFDET (Daughter, Mentee) | MUT (Advisor, Ally) | NEPHTHYS (Mentee) | NUT (Ally) | OSIRIS (Ally, Mentee) | PTAH (Teammate, Advisor, Mentee) | SEKHMET (Daughter, Ally, Guard, Mentee) | SERQET (Daughter, Mentee) | SESHAT (Acquaintance) | SET (Mentee, Advisee, Guard) | SHU (Ally) | SOBEK (Mentee, Guard) | TEFNUT (Ally) | THOTH (Advisor, Ally, Friend)

Roleplay & AUs: INDRA (Ally, Acquaintance) | RAMI (Ally, Acquaintance)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Independent and Theology Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Ra as he appears in DEITIES Project, as well as his alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Ra — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co