OSIRIS — Character Profile & Artwork

O S I R I S

The God of the Dead, the Afterlife, and Resurrection

Lord Osiris, the King of Duat, is the first-born and eldest of the royal children of Nut and Geb. He is the husband of Isis, and the father of Horus.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Osiris as he appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Osiris‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 6′ 0″ (~183 cm); Physically appears as an adult in his mid-thirties; Dark green eyes; Black, shaved hair; Unusually pure black skin, following his resurrection (naturally dark skin in his previous mortal form); Wears an Atef crown with a Uraeus motif, and a black false beard; Favors dark green, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A Bennu bird, loosed based on the Black-headed heron; Dark green eyes; Grey, black, and white plumage; Crest of feathers on head, and two long plumes from tail feathers; Wears a gold sash around neck, and bandaging around legs.

Hybrid Features: Head of a Bennu bird; Dark green eyes; Arms displaying talons and feathers; Legs displaying talons and/or feathers; Large wings with heron plumage (either from behind back, or extended from arms); Large tail feathers with two long plumes.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

DARK GREEN (True Magic) || #466F4D

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lord Osiris, King of Duat — The God of the Dead, the Afterlife, and Resurrection
Other Names: Aser / Ausir / Wesir / Wennefer

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Ruler of Eternity”“King of the Living”
“Lord of Silence”“One Who Presides on His Throne”
“He Who Remains Perfect”“Sovereign of the Underworld”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Bennu Bird
Other Animal(s) — Bull, Sacred Bull, Heron

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: The Crook and Flail
Other Weapon(s) — Khopesh (formerly); Staff; Scepter; Wand

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Creation and Design (Formerly)
  • Animation
  • Regeneration
  • Soul Projection

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [20.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 3 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: GEB (Father) | NUT (Mother) | SET (Brother) | ISIS (Wife, Sister*) | NEPHTHYS (Sister) | HORUS (Son) | ANUBIS (Nephew)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Nephew, Teammate, Mentee) | HAPI (Mentor) | HORUS (Son, Advisee, Ally) | ISIS (Wife, Beloved Partner, Ally) | KHEPRI (Advisor) | KHNUM (Mentor, Advisor) | MA’AT (Teammate, Advisor) | NEITH (Mentor) | NEKHBET (Teammate, Acquaintance) | NEPHTHYS (Sister, Friend, Ally) | PTAH (Teammate, Advisor) | RA (High King, Ally, Mentor) | SEKHMET (Ally, Acquaintance) | SET (Brother, Rival-to-Ally…?) | SOKAR (Teammate, Mentor) | THOTH (Advisor, Former Tutor)

Roleplay & AUs: HABIBAH (Acquaintance) | JADINE (Ally, Acquaintance)

*NOTE: Sibling relationship follows the canon mythology due to the divine kinship of The Royal Pesedjet, but is not referenced in-story nor reflected in any AUs.

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Osiris as he appears in DEITIES Project, as well as his alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Osiris — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co