NEPHTHYS — Character Profile & Artwork

N E P H T H Y S

The Goddess of Mourning, Nighttime, Rivers, and Service

Lady Nephthys is the fourth-born and youngest of the royal children of Nut and Geb. She is the wife of Set, and the mother of Anubis.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Nephthys as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Nephthys’s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 6″ (~168 cm); Physically appears as an adult in her mid-thirties; Orange eyes; Burnt sienna / brunette hair, grown past shoulder-length and gathered in short bundles; Wears a circlet-crown with a house-symbol ornament and red ribbons in the back; Favors red, orange, black, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A kite, based on both the Red kite and Black kite; Orange eyes; Brown and black plumage, with some unusually orange accents; Wears gold bands around feet.

Hybrid Features: Head of a kite; Orange eyes; Arms displaying talons and feathers; Legs displaying talons and/or feathers; Large wings with either kite plumage or orange feathers (either from behind back, or extended from arms); Large tail feathers.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

ORANGE (True Magic) || #EF734E

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Nephthys — The Goddess of Mourning, Nighttime, Rivers, and Service
Other Names: Nebthet / Nebet-Hut

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lady of the Sacred House”“Mistress of Jubilation”
“The Beautiful Maiden”“Lady of Renewal”
“Lady of the Terrifying Gaze”“She Who Protects with Her Own Soul”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Kite
Other Animal(s) — Cat, Cobra, Dog (Sighthounds), Dove, Duck, Ibis, Leopard, Serpopard, Tern, Vulture

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Papyrus Scepter
Other Weapon(s) — Wands; other Scepters

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Healing and Medicinal
  • Protective Magic (Defense and wards)
  • Communication and Divination (through scrying and invocation)
  • [Minor] Animation

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [20/30]

Strength

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: GEB (Father) | NUT (Mother) | OSIRIS (Brother) | SET (Husband, Brother*) | ISIS (Sister) | ANUBIS (Son) | HORUS (Nephew)

Key Relations: AMMIT (Teammate) | ANAT (Metamour, Acquaintance) | ANUBIS (Son, Teammate, Ally) | ANUKET (Teammate, Mentee) | ASTARTE (Metamour, Acquaintance) | HAPI (Teammate, Mentor) | HEQET (Teammate) | HORUS (Nephew, Ally) | ISIS (Sister, Ally, Friend) | MA’AT (Teammate, Mentor) | NEITH (Mentor) | NEKHBET (Teammate) | OSIRIS (Brother, Ally, Friend) | RA (High King, Mentor) | SESHAT (Mentor, Former Tutor) | SET (Husband, Beloved Partner, Ally) | SOBEK (Teammate, Acquaintance) | SOKAR (Teammate) | TAWERET (Mentor) | THOTH (Advisor, Mentor, Former Tutor)

Roleplay & AUs: CAMILLA (Friend) | HABIBAH (Adopted Daughter) | INDRA (Teammate, Acquaintance) | KAIRU (Acquaintance) | RAMI (Adopted Son)

*NOTE: Sibling relationship follows the canon mythology due to the divine kinship of The Royal Pesedjet, but is not referenced in-story nor reflected in any AUs.

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Nephthys as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Nephthys — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


TRADITIONAL ART & SKETCHES


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co