MAFDET — Character Profile & Artwork

M A F D E T

The Goddess of Justice, and Protector against dangerous and venomous animals

Lady Mafdet is a daughter of Ra. Her sisters include Sekhmet, Hathor, Serqet, and Bastet.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Mafdet as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Mafdet‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 9″ (~175 cm); Physically appears as an adult in her mid- to late twenties; Golden eyes with slit pupils (hybrid feature); Dark brown and tan, two-toned hair, extending to chest length when fully let down; Wears a circlet with a serval motif; Favors gold, orange, brown, and white regalia.

Animal Form: Primarily appears as a Serval, occasionally appears as a mongoose, based on the Egyptian mongoose; Rarely appears as a cheetah with the coat patterning of the King cheetah.
Golden eyes; Wears a gold collar (both forms) and gold band on the end of tail (mongoose form); Occasionally also wears gold earrings.

Hybrid Features: Head of a Serval; Serval ears; Golden eyes with slit pupils, and sharp feline teeth; Arms displaying tan fur with spots and stripes, and paw-like hands and claws; Legs displaying tan fur and hindpaws with spots and stripes; Medium-length serval tail.
(Hybrid form adjusts respectively for Mongoose and Cheetah features).

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

GOLD (True Magic) || #CBB756

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Mafdet — The Goddess of Justice, and Protector against dangerous and venomous animals
Other Names: Maftet, Mefdet

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Piercer of Darkness”“Lady of the House of Life”
“She Who Runs Swiftly”“The Great Fetterer (Restrainer)”
“Slayer of Serpents”“Avenger of the King”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Serval
Other Animal(s) — Cheetah, Mongoose, Various domestic and wild felines

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Scythe
Other Weapon(s) — Knives and Daggers; Short Sword; Staff; other Blade Polearms

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Combative Magic
  • Protective Magic (Defense and wards)
  • Ability Enhancement (Agility and endurance)
  • Perceptual Magic (Sight, sound, scent)
  • Transformation

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [21/30]

Strength

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 3 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: RA (Father) | SEKHMET, HATHOR, SERQET, and BASTET (Sisters)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Teammate, Acquaintance) | BASTET (Sister, Friend) | HATHOR (Sister, Friend) | HORUS (Acquaintance) | MA’AT (Mentor, Teammate) | MONTU (Friend) | MUT (Mentor) | NEKHBET (Teammate) | PAKHET (Friend) | PTAH (Acquaintance) | RA (Father, Guardian, Mentor) | SEKHMET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | SERQET (Sister, Rival, Friend) | SHEZMU (Teammate, Acquaintance) | SOKAR (Teammate) | THOTH (Mentor, Tutor, Teammate) | WENUT (Friend) | WEPWAWET (Acquaintance)

Roleplay & AUs: HABIBAH (Acquaintance) | JADINE (Acquaintance)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Mafdet as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co