ISIS — Character Profile & Artwork

I S I S

The Goddess of Magic, Health, Marriage, and Motherhood

Lady Isis, the Queen of Duat, is the third-born of the royal children of Nut and Geb. She is the wife of Osiris, and the mother of Horus.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Isis as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Isis‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 8″ (~173 cm); Physically appears as an adult in her mid-thirties; Blue eyes; Dark blue hair, straight and grown to calf-length; Wears a circlet-crown with a winged-disc ornament and a Uraeus motif; Favors blue, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A kite, based on the Black-winged kite; Blue eyes; Grey, black, and white plumage, with some unusually blue accents; Wears gold bands around feet.

Hybrid Features: Head of a kite; Blue eyes; Arms displaying talons and feathers; Legs displaying talons and/or feathers; Large wings with either kite plumage or blue feathers (either from behind back, or extended from arms); Large tail feathers.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

BLUE (True Magic) || #85A5F2

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Isis, Queen of Duat — The Goddess of Magic, Health, Marriage, and Motherhood
Other Names: Aset / Auset

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Great Lady of Magic”“Lady of the Throne”
“She Who Saves All Those She Loves”“Divine Mother of the King”
“Clever of Tongue”“She Who Creates Breath with Her Wings”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Kite
Other Animal(s) — Cat, Cobra, Sacred Cow, Dog (Sighthounds), Dove, Falcon, Leopard, Lioness, Oryx, Scorpion, Serpopard, Sow, Sphinx, Swan, Uraeus, Vulture

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Lotus Scepter
Other Weapon(s) — Bow and Arrow; other Scepters

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Healing and Medicinal
  • Communication and Divination (through scrying, visions, and invocation)
  • Protective Magic (Defense, cloaking, deflection, and wards)
  • Animation
  • Channeling and Reinforcement
  • Transformation

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [21.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 5 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: GEB (Father) | NUT (Mother) | OSIRIS (Husband, Brother*) | SET (Brother) | NEPHTHYS (Sister)| HORUS (Son) | ANUBIS (Nephew)

Key Relations: AMMIT (Teammate) | ANUBIS (Nephew, Ally) | HORUS (Son, Mentee, Advisee) | MA’AT (Mentor, Advisor) | NEITH (Mentor, Advisor, Ally)| NEKHBET (Ally) | NEPHTHYS (Sister, Friend, Ally) | OSIRIS (Husband, Beloved Partner, Ally) | PAKHET (Acquaintance) | RA (High King, Former Mentor, Ally) | SEKHMET (Ally) | SESHAT (Mentor, Former Tutor) | SET (Brother, Enemy-to-Ally…?) | SOBEK (Ally) | TAWERET (Teammate, Mentor) | THOTH (Mentor, Advisor, Former Tutor) | WADJET (Ally)

Roleplay & AUs: JADINE (Acquaintance) | HATEYA (Acquaintance)

*NOTE: Sibling relationship follows the canon mythology due to the divine kinship of The Royal Pesedjet, but is not referenced in-story nor reflected in any AUs.

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Isis as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Isis — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co