HORUS — Character Profile & Artwork

H O R U S

The God of the Sky, Midday sun, Protection, and Royalty

Lord Horus, the Prince of Duat, is the son and heir of Isis and Osiris; the nephew of Set and Nephthys; and cousins with Anubis.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Horus as he appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Horus’s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 9″ (~175 cm); Physically appears as a young adult near 18-21 years; Naturally blue right eye, and grey left eye (blinded “Eye of Horus”); Long white hair, with darkened striped tips resembling bird plumage, waist-length; Wears headdress with a falcon motif; Favors blue, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A falcon, based on both the Peregrine falcon and Lanner falcon; Young adult plumage with blue and grey eyes; Wears gold bands on feet and gold collar draped across back.

Hybrid Features: Head of a falcon; Arms displaying talons and feathers; Blue and grey eyes; Legs displaying talons and/or feathers; Large wings with falcon plumage (either from behind back, or extended from arms); Large tail feathers.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

BLUE (True Magic) || #85A5F2

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lord Horus, Prince of Duat — The God of the Sky, Midday sun, Protection, and Royalty
Other Names: Horu / Heru / Heru-sa-Aset / Harpocrates

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lord of the Horizon”“The Pillar of His Mother”
“The Son of Truth”“The Defender of His Father”
“He Who Brightens The Sky and Earth”“Uniter of The Two Lands”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Falcon
Other Animal(s) — Hawk, Lion, Hippopotamus, Griffin

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Pair of Khopesh
Other Weapon(s) — Short Swords; Bow and Arrow; Flails; Staff

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Combative Magic
  • Elemental Magic (Air)
  • Ability Enhancement (Strength, agility, and recovery)
  • Perceptual Magic (Sight)
  • [Minor] Communication & Divination (through visions and dreams)

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [22.5/30]

Strength

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: OSIRIS (Father) | ISIS (Mother) | SET (Uncle) | NEPHTHYS (Aunt) | ANUBIS (Cousin)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Cousin, Ally, Friend) | BASTET (Ally, Friend) | HATHOR (Friend, Crush–) | ISIS (Mother, Mentor, Advisor, Former Caretaker) | MA’AT (Advisor, Mentor) | MAFDET (Acquaintance)| MONTU (Rival, Ally) | NEITH (Guardian, Mentor, Former Caretaker) | NEPHTHYS (Aunt, Mentor) | OSIRIS (Father, Advisor, Mentor) | RA (Mentor) | SEKHMET (Ally) | SET (Uncle, Rival, Enemy-to-Ally…?) | SERQET (Ally, Friend-with-Benefits) | SOBEK (Ally) | THOTH (Mentor, Advisor, Tutor) | WEPWAWET (Acquaintance)

Roleplay & AUs: AARON (Friend) | CAMILLA (Friend) | HABIBAH (Friend) | INDRA (Ally, Friend)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

Online Resources and Collections

Theology and Polytheism Sites

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Horus as he appears in DEITIES Project, as well as his alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Horus — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


TRADITIONAL ART & SKETCHES


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co