HATHOR — Character Profile & Artwork

H A T H O R

The Goddess of Love and Beauty, Mining, Beer, and Dance

Lady Hathor is the daughter of Ra. Her sisters include Sekhmet, Mafdet, Serqet, and Bastet.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Hathor as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Hathor‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 6″ (~168 cm); Physically appears as an adult in her mid-twenties; Indigo blue eyes; Dark brown hair, trimmed to shoulder length; Wears a crown with a cow motif and a solar disk; Favors dark blue, red-orange, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A Sacred Cow, based on the N’dama cattle breed; Indigo blue eyes; tan fur with white and brown markings, and black hooves; Supports a solar disc that hovers between her black horns; Gold earrings with pendants, and gold bangles at the end of tail.

Hybrid Features: Head of a cow; Bovine ears and black horns; Indigo blue eyes; Arms displaying tan fur and hands with black, hoof-like nails; Legs displaying tan fur and black hooves; Long bovine tail.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

INDIGO BLUE (True Magic) || #4E4E9C

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Hathor — The Goddess of Love and Beauty, Mining, Beer, and Dance
Other Names: Hetheru / Hethurt / Hut-hor

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lady of the Offering”“Mistress of the Stars”
“Beautiful of Face”“The Golden One”
“She Who Rejoices in The Horizon”“Queen of the Dance”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Cow
Other Animal(s) — Other bovine, Sacred Cow, Lionness

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Mirror Scepter
Other Weapon(s) — Lariat; Sistrum; Harp; other Scepters; other Rhythm Instruments

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Healing and Medicinal
  • Elemental Magic (Light)
  • Communication and Divination (through scrying and invocation)
  • Protective Magic (Defense, deflection, and wards)

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [21/30]

Strength

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: RA (Father) | SEKHMET, MAFDET, SERQET, and BASTET (Sisters)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Friend) | ANUKET (Acquaintance) | BASTET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | BES (Teammate, Friend) | HORUS (Friend, Suitor, Crush–) | MAFDET (Sister, Friend) | MUT (Mentor) | NEPHTHYS (Teammate, Acquaintance) | PAKHET (Acquaintance) | PTAH (Friend) | RA (Father, Guardian, Mentor) | SEKHMET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | SERQET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | TAWERET (Mentor) | THOTH (Mentor, Tutor)

Roleplay & AUs: HABIBAH (Acquaintance) | INDRA (Acquaintance) | NURA (Mentee, Friend)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

 

Theology and Polytheism Sites

 

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Hathor as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co