BASTET — Character Profile & Artwork

B A S T E T

The Goddess of Joy, Music, and Dance

Lady Bastet is the youngest daughter of Ra. Her sisters include Sekhmet, Mafdet, Hathor, and Serqet.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Bastet as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Bastet’s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 2″ (~157 cm); Physically appears as a young adult with a petite frame, in her early twenties; Green eyes; Brown hair clipped at chin-length in the back, with two large shoulder-length locks that frame her face; Wears a circlet with a cat motif; Favors green, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A domestic cat with brown fur, coat color inspired by the Havana Brown; Green eyes; wears a gold collar, loop earrings, and a gold band at the base of her tail.

Hybrid Features: Head of a cat; Feline ears and teeth; Green eyes with pupils that can narrow to slits; Arms displaying brown fur and paw-like hands (with retractable claws); Legs displaying brown fur and hindpaws; Long, feline tail.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

GREEN (True Magic) || #51A07B

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Bastet — The Goddess of Joy, Music, and Dance
Other Names: Bast / Baast / Ubaste / Ailuros

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lady of the Rising Sun”“Mistress of Splendor”
“She Who Protects Her Father”“[Great] Princess”
“Who Fills the Palace with Joy”“She Who Dispels Darkness”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Cat
Other Animal(s) — Various domestic and wild felines; Lioness

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Sistrum
Other Weapon(s) — Staff; Scepter; Knives and Daggers

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Ability Enhancement (Agility)
  • Perceptual Magic (Sight, sound)
  • Channeling and Reinforcement
  • Communication Magic (through invocation)
  • Transformation

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [21/30]

Strength

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 4.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: RA (Father) | SEKHMET, MAFDET, HATHOR, and SERQET (Sisters)

Key Relations: ANUBIS (Ally, Friend) | BES (Teammate, Friend) | HATHOR (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | HORUS (Ally, Friend) | MAFDET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | MONTU (Friend) | MUT (Mentor) | PAKHET (Teammate, Friend) | PTAH (Acquaintance) | RA (Father, Guardian, Mentor) | SEKHMET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | SERQET (Sister, Teammate, Friend) | SET (Acquaintance) | SOBEK (Friend) | THOTH (Mentor, Tutor, Former Guardian)

Roleplay & AUs: HABIBAH (Friend) | HAIKU (Teammate, Friend) | INDRA (Friend) | LALACA (Friend) | NOBU (Friend)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

Online Resources and Collections

Theology and Polytheism Sites

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Bastet as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as [his/her] alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Bastet — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co