ANUKET — Character Profile & Artwork

A N U K E T

The personified Goddess of the Nile River

Lady Anuket is the daughter of Khnum and the younger step-sister of Sobek. She serves alongside other river gods who include her brother, as well as Hapi, Heqet, and Nephthys.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Anuket as she appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Anuket‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 7″ (~170 cm); Physically appears as an adult (early to mid-twenties); Teal blue eyes; Voluminous black hair with blue strands and gradation, grown to knee-length in large waves; Wears a feathered headdress with a gazelle motif; Favors blue, orange, white, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A gazelle, based on the Thompson’s gazelle; Teal blue eyes; Light brown fur with white and brown markings; Black horns and hooves; Wears golden earrings with orange ribbons.

Hybrid Features: Head of a gazelle; Gazelle ears and black horns; Teal blue eyes; Arms displaying brown fur and hands with black, hoof-like nails; Legs displaying brown fur and black hooves; Short gazelle tail.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

TEAL (True Magic) || #90BFC6

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lady Anuket — The personified Goddess of the Nile River
Other Names: Anket / Anqet / Anaka / Anukis

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“Lady of the Cataracts”“The Embracer”
“Mistress of Nubia”“Lady of the Sky”
“The Giver of Life”“The Woman Who Brings The Floods”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Gazelle

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Bow and Arrow
Other Weapon(s) — Lariat; Knives and Daggers

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Elemental Magic (Water)
  • Weather and Geographical (Rain and flooding)
  • Perceptual Magic (Sound, touch)
  • Protective Magic (Defense and wards)

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [21/30]

Strength

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: KHNUM (Father) | NEITH (Step-mother) | SOBEK (Step-brother)

Key Relations: HAPI (Teammate, Mentor) | HATHOR (Friend) | HEQET (Teammate, Friend) | KHNUM (Father, Mentor, Former Caretaker) | NEITH (Mother, Mentor, Former Caretaker) | NEPHTHYS (Teammate, Mentor) | PAKHET (Friend) | PTAH (Acquaintance) | RENENUTET (Friend) | SESHAT (Mentor, Tutor) | SOBEK (Brother, Teammate) | TAWERET (Mentor) | WENUT (Friend)

Roleplay & AUs: ANAHI (Acquaintance) | BREIA (Acquaintance) | INDRA (Teammate, Acquaintance)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

 

Online Resources and Collections

Theology and Polytheism Sites

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Anuket as she appears in DEITIES Project, as well as her alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co