ANUBIS — Character Profile & Artwork

A N U B I S

The God of Mummification and Funerals, and Guardian of the Dead

Lord Anubis is the son of Set and Nephthys; the nephew of Osiris and Isis; and cousins with Horus.

INDEX || ALL CHARACTERS


Character Profile

The extended profile for Anubis as he appears in Deities of Duat and DEITIES Project. Anubis‘s character and design are a fictional representation that is heavily based on Egyptian mythology, as well as the fantasy and world-building elements of DEITIES verse.

VISUAL DESIGN || DETAILED SUMMARY || ADDITIONAL CONTENT

NOTE: Some sections of this profile are currently In Progress, and are planned to be completed at a later time. Other sections are Sealed or otherwise locked; they can be “unsealed” after certain conditions are met for the project.


VISUAL DESIGN

REFERENCE SHEET(S)

[NOTE: Current color test is outdated, and colors and design elements are subject to revision.]

PHYSICAL TRAITS

Divine Form: Height of 5′ 10″ (~178 cm); Physically appears as a young adult in his early to mid-twenties; Orange eyes; Black, shoulder-length hair; Wears headdress with a jackal motif; Favors black, orange, and gold regalia.

Animal Form: A jackal with unusually solid black fur, based on the Black-backed jackal; Orange eyes; Wears a golden collar with a pendant, and wrappings around forepaws.

Hybrid Features: Head of a jackal; Canine ears and teeth; Orange eyes; Arms displaying black fur and paw-like hands; Legs displaying black fur and hindpaws; Long, tapering jackal tail.

MAGIC & SOUL COLOR

ORANGE (True Magic) || #EF734E

OTHER FORMS & STATES

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Magic System, Intro to Transformation, Forms & Features


DETAILED SUMMARY

TITLE & DOMAINS

Lord Anubis — The God of Mummification and Funerals, and Guardian of the Dead
Other Names: Anpu / Anup / Anapa / Yinepu

NOTABLE EPITHETS

“The Master of Embalming”“Lord of the Funeral”
“Guardian of the Scales”“The Counter of Hearts”
“Child of Jackals and Dogs”“Keeper of the Underworld”

SACRED ANIMAL(S)

Main Animal: The Jackal
Other Animal(s) — Various domestic dogs, notably Pariah Dogs; Wolf

DIVINE WEAPON(S)

Main Weapon: Ankh Scepter/Staff
Other Weapon(s) — Staff; Scepter; Knives and Daggers

MAGIC AFFINITIES

  • Perceptual Magic (Scent)
  • Protective Magic (Defense and wards)
  • Channeling and Reinforcement
  • Communication and Divination (through scrying and invocation)
  • Soul Projection

KEY ATTRIBUTES — [20/30]

Strength

Rating: 2.5 out of 5.

Durability

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Agility

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Endurance

Rating: 4 out of 5.

Recovery

Rating: 3 out of 5.

Magic

Rating: 4 out of 5.

[NOTE: The current maximum for key attributes is a spread of 22.5/30. Deities are measured relative to each other in optimal conditions and active combat, but even deities with lower stats are stronger than the average mortal.]

WORLD-BUILDING NOTES: Divine Weapons, Varieties of Weapons, Affinities of Magic


ADDITIONAL CONTENT

RELATIONSHIPS

Family: SET (Father) | NEPHTHYS (Mother) | OSIRIS (Uncle) |ISIS (Aunt) | HORUS (Cousin)

Key Relations: AMMIT (Teammate, Friend, Pet??) | BASTET (Friend) | HATHOR (Friend) | HORUS (Cousin, Ally, Friend) | ISIS (Aunt, Mentor, Former Caretaker) | MA’AT (Mentor, Teammate) | MAFDET (Acquaintance) | NEKHBET (Teammate) | NEPHTHYS (Mother, Mentor, Former Caretaker) | OSIRIS (Uncle, Mentor)| SEKHMET (Ally, Acquaintance) | SHEZMU (Teammate, Acquaintance) | SOBEK (Ally, Acquaintance) | SERQET (Acquaintance) | SET (Father, Ally) | THOTH (Mentor, Teammate, Tutor) | WEPWAWET (Ally, Friend)

Roleplay & AUs: HABIBAH (Friend, Adopted Sister) | NAKIA (Acquaintance) | RAMI (Adopted Brother)

[Italics] = Others’ Characters (© Their Respective Artists)

PROJECT HEADCANONS

SEALED •


[Information regarding how to “unseal” this section PENDING]

FEATURED NOTES & POSTS

IN PROGRESS •


[Information for this section to be updated at a later time]

MEDIA & LINKS


[NOTE: The following is a non-exhaustive list of historical and independent references, for designing aspects of this character in DEITIES Project. The list may be updated periodically, and each resource may vary in content and maturity — please use discretion when visiting any links.]

RESOURCES & REFERENCE LINKS || Click To Expand / Collapse

Online Resources and Collections

Theology and Polytheism Sites

Published Books and PDFs

BACK TO TOP ↑


Art Galleries

A collection of galleries including featured artwork of Anubis as he appears in DEITIES Project, as well as [his/her] alternate designs in additional AUs and events.

The last gallery for Giftart & Commissions features others’ artwork of Anubis — including but not limited to any giftart, fanart, collaborations, and commissions — thank you all!


BONUS ARTWORK & DESIGNS


GIFTART & COMMISSIONS

All Artwork © Their Respective Artists. NOTE: Artist credits in image captions, and full credits and links are listed below.

FULL ARTIST CREDITS & LINKS || ABC Order — Click To Expand / Collapse

Published by

Teni

Hello everyone! I'm Teni / TeniCola, and I'm an illustrator and visual storyteller who recently completed her education as a visual designer and web developer. My WordPress.com presence is still in the works, but if you're looking for my other media accounts, you'll find them on my profile site -- https://tenicola.carrd.co